EnchantINK

Happiness is stamping with friends!

Demo for a Day!

2 Comments

Hello Everyone!

We did some FAB projects at our stamping play day yesterday! I have some to show you … but first I wanted to show you the samples my talented groupies brought along to share! We all had a go at making these ones … and it was fun for me to sit back and have my customers be a “demo for a day”!!! My sister and her friend from Q’ld had lots to learn … but even though Louise (my sis) pretended she is totally hopeless at craft … she found out that SU! IS FOR EVERYONE!!! Yep! Even my uncrafty sister managed ALL the projects and was quite impressed with the results! That is what I love about SU! With coordinating colours / papers / card / inks / stamps … you just can’t go wrong! And … the techniques to create a special card really are soooooo easy to learn!

This was my sister, Christine’s demo sample …. using the “Dazzling Diamond Dust” technique … sooooo pretty!!!

And … here is the brayered card we all did … created by Maree … isn’t this just gorgeous!!!

And … our last guest demo was Catherine … who showed us how to add stamped images to candles. Now … that is something I had never done before! 😀 So … it was a great idea for me!!! I was very impressed with the result … and can’t wait to try it again … perhaps with some brighter colours! I’m not sure if you can see the border of holly around the bottom of the candle stamped in silver??? Some of the girls used the new “For Everything” stamp set … with FAB & colourful results!

So … have to run (again! – the story of my life at the moment!!!) Skye needs her hair & make up done! (Again!!!) And … then off on another theatre run to Shellharbour Village. My mum & dad are going to the show this afternoon … with my sis & her friend from Q’ld. Yay! Skye is still struggling with a lot of congestion … but somehow still is managing to sing! She is amazing!

I will show you my projects from our stamping day … over the next few days … as I get the chance! Have a great day!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Demo for a Day!

  1. Oooooooooo…you look like you had soooooooo much fun. I love the Pocket Silhouettes card. I have been stamping on candles for about a year now and basically most colours wk really well (the brighter the better tho) and you are only limited by ur imagination. It is a great quick pressie for any occasion and I did them fot the kid’s teachers this year (co-ordinated with the card they rec’d!!) The bing on the 1st card really came thru well. Looks a treat.
    As for Skye….a bowl of hot h20…eucalypts oil….and inhale…great for clearing out gack and honey/lemon tea for the vocal chords…..the thesbian cure-all double shot!!…..oh yeah…and no unnecessary screaming at Mum to do her hair and make-up… ;). ooxx
    Andrea adds: I will make sure that I pass on all that wise advice to Skye! And … there hasn’t been any screaming … or tantrums to report!!! 😀 But … I do think I am more tired than she is!!! 😉 I am definitely going to try the stamping on candles again. So easy … but such a gorgeous result! xxx

    Like

  2. very nice cards Andrea. Lone and I were going to popover but realised it was 3pm when we discussed it so a tad late lol. Love all the projects here! Glad you had a fun day
    Andrea adds: We were still going at 3pm!!! LOL! I had another 5 projects on top of these 3 … so I think we finally wrapped up at around 4.30ish! It was lotsa fun! You should have come over and joined in! xxx

    Like