EnchantINK

Happiness is stamping with friends!

Creatalicious Challenge #8

5 Comments

Hi there!

I know I said I would be busy doing my mum & dad’s scrap album … but I am waiting for an order to arrive … so am managing at the moment to get a little bit of stamping done! It helps that it is school holidays. (Which means NO NEWSLETTER – yayayayayayaya!!! – as Pepps would say!) I have been trying to get to the Creatalicious Challenge since they posted #4 challenge in November!!! And … here it is … they are up to #8 already!!! I think I must work better with a shorter deadline??? Give me a month … and I will take 3!!! Give me a week … and I will think “ooooh .. better get that done!!!” 😉 😀 (But … for the record … I am very reliable if someone gives me a specific task to do by a specific date! ) 😀

Anyway, the challenge this month was Create Something with your “Favorite Drink” in mind (hot or cold). Now … my family would say that my Favourite Drink is PEPSI MAX … and I would have to agree … I am a “little” addicted!!! BUT …. a pepsi can just did not inspire me at all … and I do sooooooooo love my cappucinos, too … so I went with that! I decided to “google” for a mug template … my kids call me “the Google Queen” … and as I expected … I found this great template at Jennifer’s Sweet Designs. The colours for this mug were taken from my “comfort mug” – my absolute favourite mug – that I aways use at home for my cappucinos! Sorry to overload you with Vintage Vogue … but it was just perfect for the design. I have layered my stamping … starting with the Very Vintage Wheel stamp & Whisper White ink. Then I stamped a few of the large flowers in Soft Suede and a few of the small ones in Whisper White. A little bit of sponging around the edge of the mug with Soft Suede gave a really nice finish! I sponged the handle with some SS & some WW. The tag is created using my Big Shot (am loving this new baby!) and the “Lots of Tags” die. So … for those of you who were ummming and aaahing about getting the Soft Suede … I hope I have convinced you that this is just the yummiest colour!

This card is going to be winging its way to Vanuatu. My sister in law is there with her family as missionaries and is quite sick with Dengue Fever (yep! checked the spelling 😉 ) at the moment. I know how much she misses having cappucinos with us … so I thought I would send some satchets over to brighten her day! Have a happy day! I will be at Miranda shopping with my girls. We like to make the most of a 2 1/2 hour round trip … so will be there all day! And … perhaps even stay for late night shopping! What a shame I have NO money to spend!!! 😉 (Have to save it for more SU! goodies!) 😀

Stampin’ Hugs xxx

 

 

___________________________________________

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Creatalicious Challenge #8

  1. This is waaaayyyyyy clever Oh Queen of Google. The mug looks so cool with the Vintage Vogue stuff on it. I was tempted and I am also awaiting Soft Suede…(yes MORE tic toc….I can’t believe 24hrs have elapsed!! LOL). Now off to caffinate myself…dunno where I got that urge fm… ;). House (or shd that be CASTLE) od Lowcock is brilliant again. ooxx
    Andrea adds: I have missed your hilarious comments, Lynda! But … totally understand that you can’t be at my beck and call … and after all … you have your own blog to look after now! (Who was it that suggested you get a blog???) 😉 But … I am just off to visit and see what you have been up to! Big hugs! Andrea xxx

    Like

  2. Andrea, (Google Queen) love the coffee mug, I am actually off now to have a latte with a girlfriend at Gloria Jeans. I am known for my coffee addiction at home and at school where I teach! The girlfriend I’m meeting today has nicknamed me “Jean!” Hope you enjoyed your shopping trip. Cheers Donna Zammit
    Andrea adds: LOL Donna! I had 2 coffee hits at Gloria Jeans today with my girls!!! I think I win, today! 😀

    Like

    • LOL Andrea, I had one coffee hit at Jeans this morning with my daughter and two coffee hits this afternoon with my girlfriend. That makes a grand total of 3 coffee hits today! I win….told you I was addicted LOL Cheers Donna Zammit
      Andrea adds: LOL! Yes … you win this round!!! 😉 Did you sleep last night??? 😯

      Like

  3. This is just Fantastic.. Thanks for joining us at Creata;licious..
    Hugs, Linda
    Andrea adds: Thanks, Linda! It was a fun challenge … and I am so glad that I managed to get to the challenge this month! xxx

    Like

  4. This is fantastic,I love the stamping on the mug it’s just gorgeous!!! Thanks for joining us at Creatalicious!!
    xx
    Andrea adds: Thanks Cheryl … it was a fun challenge! I enjoyed playing! Hugs, Andrea xxx

    Like